People v Vaillant
[…] Footnote 2: See ante n 1.

Footnote 3: Consequently, even if impeachment material for non-testifying officials were not discoverable pursuant to CPL 245.20 (1) (k), it could nevertheless be deemed discoverable, upon proper motion by defendant (see CPL 245.30 [3] ["The court in its discretion may, upon a showing by the defendant that the request is reasonable and that the defendant is unable without undue hardship to obtain the substantial equivalent by other means, order the prosecution, or any individual, agency or other entity subject to the jurisdiction of the court, to make available for disclosure to the defendant any material or information which relates to the subject matter of the case and is reasonably likely to be material"]).