People v Vaillant
[…] Officer Impeachment Material: The People, despite {**80 Misc 3d at 869}possessing impeachment material of non-testifying law enforcement officers, refused to turn it over to the defense, contrary to the statutory "presumption in favor of disclosure" (CPL 245.20 [7]). The People also chose to not avail themselves of the statutory option of asking the court to evaluate their legal theory that this material was not discoverable at the time defendant first demanded this discovery in his February 27, 2023 email (see CPL 245.70 [1] ["Upon a showing of good cause by either party, the court may at any time order that discovery or inspection of any kind of material or information under this article be denied, restricted, conditioned or deferred, or make such other order as is appropriate"]). Granted, the People are correct that the question of whether impeachment evidence concerning non-testifying, law enforcement witnesses is discoverable is currently unresolved. The trial courts are divided (compare e.g.