Jones v Haifeng Zuo
[…] In an order dated June 22, 2022, the Supreme Court, inter alia, granted those branches of the plaintiff's motion which were for summary judgment on the issue of liability and dismissing the defendant's affirmative defense alleging comparative negligence. The defendant appeals.

"A violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence as a matter of law" (Vainer v DiSalvo, 79 AD3d 1023, 1024 [2010]). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]xcept when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop . . . and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection." "[T]he question of whether the driver stopped at the stop sign is not dispositive where the evidence establishes that the driver failed to yield after initially stopping" (Fuertes v City of New York, 146 AD3d 936, 937 [2017]; see Shuofang Yang v Sanacore, 202 AD3d 1120, 1121 [2022]).