Shuofang Yang v Sanacore
[…] [*2] "A violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence as a matter of law" (Vainer v DiSalvo, 79 AD3d 1023, 1024 [2010]). Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1141, "[t]he driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection shall yield the right of way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close as to constitute an immediate hazard" (see Attl v Spetler, 137 AD3d 1176 [2016]; Katikireddy v Espinal, 137 AD3d 866 [2016]). Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142 (a), "every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop . . . and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection." "[T]he question of whether the driver stopped at the stop sign is not dispositive where the evidence establishes that the driver failed to yield after initially stopping" (Fuertes v City of New York, 146 AD3d 936, 937 [2017]; see Francavilla v Doyno, 96 AD3d 714, 715 [2012]).