Brave v City of New York
[…] For this statutory violation, the plaintiff sought, among other things, compensatory damages. The school district defendants moved, inter alia, pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7) to dismiss the cause of action [*2]alleging a statutory violation insofar as asserted against them on the basis that Wiggins was not a "person legally responsible" for the plaintiff and, as such, there was no duty to report suspected child abuse under the Social Services Law. The Supreme Court denied that branch of the motion, and the school district defendants appeal.

Social Services Law § 413 (1) (a) provides that certain school officials "are required to report or cause a report to be made in accordance with this title when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child." Social Services Law § 420 (2) provides that "[a]ny person, official or institution required by this title to report a case of suspected child abuse or maltreatment who knowingly and willfully fails to do so shall be civilly liable for the damages proximately caused by such failure."