Hanson v Hicksville Union Free Sch. Dist.
[…] For these violations, the complaint seeks compensatory and punitive damages.

[*2] The District moved, inter alia, pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7) to dismiss the ninth and tenth causes of action and the demand for punitive damages insofar as asserted against it. The Supreme Court denied those branches of the motion. The District appeals.

Social Services Law § 413, which went into effect on September 1, 1973, provides that certain school officials "are required to report or cause a report to be made in accordance with this title when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child" (id. § 413 [1] [a]; see L 1973, ch 1039).