People v Harris
[…] (CPL § 245.20[2].) And, importantly, "all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution." (CPL § 245.20[2].) Congruent with that provision, CPL § 245.55(1) directs that, "The district attorney and the assistant responsible for the case, . . . shall endeavor to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police [*5]and other investigative personnel and his or her office sufficient to place within his or her possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged . . . ." The statute also explicitly dictates that "[t]here shall be a presumption in favor of disclosure" in interpreting Article 245 (CPL § 245.20[7].)

In keeping with this principle, the People's discovery obligations are ongoing.