Michaelangelo Preserv., LLC v Burgos
[…] Pursuant to current administrative requirements, petitioner moves for entry of a default judgment, issuance of a warrant of eviction, and leave to execute on any issued warrant.[FN1]

Upon the respondents' non-appearance, the motion is granted in part and denied in part.

The application is granted as to Juana Burgos to the extent that petitioner may seek a default judgment and issuance of a warrant of eviction at the warrant clerk. Execution of any issued warrant is stayed (10) days.[FN2]

However, the application is denied, and the petition, pursuant to CPLR 409(b), is dismissed as to "J. Doe."[FN3]

CPLR § 1024 allows the naming of an unknown party "by designating so much of his name and identity as is known." Before resorting to a "John Doe" or "Jane Doe" designation, due diligence must be exercised. (see Bumpus v New York City Tr. Auth., 66 AD3d 26, 29, 883 NYS2d 99 [2nd Dept 2009]). In other words, the use of these fictitious names should be a last resort. (see Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co.