Torres v Sedgwick Ave. Dignity Devs. LLC
[…] [emphasis added]).

These holdings rightly emphasize a fundamental problem with sua sponte notice—that notice to a party has not been given so that they may mount a challenge to the proposed evidence.

Here, this fundamental right will not be affected by admitting the Order and DHPD records attached thereto into the trial record. As stated above, respondents have notice of the records [even if they were not already attached to the prior Order], and their answer does not create an issue of fact as to their existence.

Furthermore, MDL § 328(3) provides: "In any action or proceeding before the housing [*5]part of the New York city civil court ... the visually displayed ... computerized violation files of the department responsible for maintaining such files and all other computerized data as shall be relevant to the enforcement of state and local laws for the establishment and maintenance of housing standards ... shall be prima facie evidence of any matter stated therein and the courts shall take judicial notice thereof...." [emphasis added]). The DHPD records are certainly relevant to the "enforcement of state and local laws for the establishment and maintenance of housing standards."