Jeffers v River Park Residences LP |
[…] Co., 96 NY2d 475, 489-490 [2001]; see also Various Tenants of 1058 Bergen Street v 1058 Bergen Street LLC, 12 Misc 3d 1177[A] [Civ Ct, Kings County 2006] and Farber v 535 East 86th Street Corp., 2002 WL 317987 [App Term, 1st Dept 2002] [referring to violations of record as those already placed by DHPD]).
The obvious rationale for the "of record" requirement is that the landlord should have notice of a violation and be given the statutory time frames for correction. (see e.g. NYC Admin Code § 27-2115(h)(1) [ "If the court finds a condition constituting a violation exists, it shall direct the owner to correct the violation and, upon failure to do so within the time set for certifying the [*4]correction of such violation pursuant to subdivision (c) of this section, it shall impose a penalty in accordance with subdivision (a) of this section"]). Under the facts presented in this case, harassment, like civil penalties or contempt based on failure to correct a violation, cannot be found where there is no violation to base such claims on or when the time to correct a violation has not expired.[FN5]