1068 Winthrop St. LLC v Zimmerman |
[…] To the extent that any of the allegations of harassment are based on "physical conditions of a dwelling or dwelling unit, such allegation[s] must be based at least in part on one or more violations of record issued by the [Department of Housing Preservation and Development] or any other agency." (Administrative Code § 27-2115 [h] [2] [i].) Such is the case in this proceeding. Section 27-2115 (m), however, provides, in relevant part:
"(2) . . . It shall be an affirmative defense to an allegation by a tenant . . . . that (i) such condition or service interruption was not intended to cause any lawful occupant to vacate a dwelling unit or waive or surrender any rights in relation to such occupancy, and (ii) the owner acted in good faith in a reasonable manner to promptly correct such condition{**65 Misc 3d at 1120} or service interruption."