1068 Winthrop St. LLC v Zimmerman |
[…] Respondent's late answer in the fourth counterclaim sets forth three allegations of conduct by petitioner which he asserts support a claim of harassment to wit: (a) charging more than the legally registered rent; (b) refusal to abate lead; and (c) a general allegation of "repeated acts or omissions."[FN12] There is no common-law cause of action for harassment in New York, and any remedy for harassment derives from statute (see Edelstein v Farber, 27 AD3d 202, 202 [1st Dept 2006]; Jerulee Co. v Sanchez, 43 AD3d 328, 329 [1st Dept 2007]).
Administrative Code of the City of New York § 27-2005 (d) provides that "[t]he owner of a dwelling shall not harass any tenants or persons lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling." Section 27-2004 (a) (48) of the Administrative Code defines "harassment" as "any act or omission by or on behalf of an owner that . . . causes or is intended to cause any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of a dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy."