People v Minor
[…] P.L. §§ 240.30(1)(a), (b). A person commits the same offense under subsection 2 "when, with intent to harass or threaten another person, he or she makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication." P.L. § 240.30(2).

Although the aggravated harassment statute prohibits speech, the Court of Appeals has held that it does not violate the First Amendment of the United States Constitution.