People v Stewart (Gillian)
[…] With respect to the second and third counts charging violations of Penal Law § 240.30 (1) (a) and (b), the statute states, in pertinent part, that
"a person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she: 1. Either (a) communicates with a person . . . by telephone . . . in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or (b) causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronical means or otherwise with a person . . . by telephone . . . in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm."
The factual part of the subject accusatory instrument together with the supporting deposition sets forth sufficient facts establishing, if true, that the phone calls were made, as proscribed in said provisions, in "a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm."