People v Stewart (Gillian)
[…] Deponent is further informed by the complainant that the defendant's above-mentioned actions caused the complainant to fear for her safety and caused the complainant annoyance and alarm."
In a supporting deposition, the alleged victim averred that she had read the accusatory instrument and that the facts stated therein to be on information furnished by her were true upon her personal knowledge.

With regard to the first count charging a violation of Penal Law § 240.30 (2), the statute provides, that "a person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she: . . . 2. Makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication . . . ." The accusatory instrument in the case at bar fails to allege facts showing, if true, that defendant's subject telephone calls had no purpose of legitimate communication and, thus, said count is jurisdictionally defective (People v Singh, 1 Misc 3d 73 [App Term, 2d & 11th Dists 2003]), as