People v Bay
[…] The People are not deemed ready for trial for purposes of CPL 30.30 until a proper certificate of compliance is filed (CPL 245.50 [3]). Thus, the defendant seeks a ruling that the People cannot be ready for trial until the People have provided every item of discovery. Therefore, defense counsel takes the position that{**79 Misc 3d at 177} any time supplemental discovery is provided, any prior statement of readiness by the People is illusory. That position is not supported by any reading of article 245.

The legislature provided for the situation where additional discovery may be subsequently provided prior to trial and imposes a continuing duty of disclosure (CPL 245.50 [1]; 245.60, 245.50 [3]). The statutes further establish that "[n]o adverse consequence to the prosecution or the prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances; but the court may grant a remedy or sanction for a discovery violation as provided in section 245.80" (CPL 245.50 [1]; see also 245.50 [3]).

The court held a judicial inquiry on May 26, 2021, and deemed the People ready for trial. It is conceded that three items of discovery were produced after the filing of the certificate of compliance and statement of readiness.