People v Turner |
[…] Accordingly, the Court does not find any MCU or handwritten notes are outstanding.
In sum, the Court finds that for the reasons cited above, the February 25, 2020 certificate of compliance was filed in good faith. CPL§ 245.50(1) provides that:
No adverse consequence to the prosecution or the prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances; but the court may grant a remedy or sanction for a discovery violation as provided in section 245.80 of this article.
Section 245.80(1)(a) provides that: "When material or information is discoverable under this article but is disclosed belatedly, the court shall impose an appropriate remedy or sanction if the party entitled to disclosure shows that it was prejudiced."