People v Kraten
[…] (People v. Williams, ____N.Y.S.3d ______, 2021 NY Slip Op. 21310, 8* [Sup Ct, Kings County 2021]) In addition, this court agrees with the principle "...that where the People exercised due diligence and made a good faith effort to obtain and provide all of the discoverable items in a timely fashion, the striking of a certificate of readiness is a 'drastic remedy which should be used both sparingly and judiciously.'" (People v. Pealo, 71 Misc 3d 337,345, 142 N.Y.S.3d 751,756 [Penfield, Just Ct 2021, Mulley J.]) Finally, it should be noted that CPL § 245.80 (1) states in pertinent part that "When material or information is discoverable under this article but is disclosed belatedly, the court shall impose an appropriate remedy or sanction if the party entitled to disclosure shows that it was prejudiced." In this case the defense does not allege that any of the items listed in its objection prejudiced its case in any way.