People v Pealo
[…] The court reserved decision and permitted counsel the opportunity to submit additional written arguments.

The court now turns to the legal issues presented.

I. Validity of the Certificate of Compliance filed March 25, 2020

The CoC filed March 25, 2020, advised defendant of the existence of 911 recordings, but did not make the information available because the recordings were not yet in the prosecution's possession.{**71 Misc 3d at 341}

CPL 245.50 governs the filing of certificates of compliance. That section requires that the CoC "state that . . . the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and [*3]information subject to discovery . . . . If additional discovery is subsequently provided prior to trial pursuant to section 245.60 . . . , a supplemental certificate shall be served" (CPL 245.50 [1] [emphasis added]).

CPL 245.60, referenced in CPL 245.50, allows the prosecution or the defendant to disclose information if either party "subsequently learns of additional material" which it would have been under a duty to disclose (see e.g.