People v Buyund
[…] Chief Judge DiFiore and Judges Fahey, Garcia and Singas concur; Judge Wilson dissents in an opinion, in which Judge Rivera concurs.

Order insofar as appealed from reversed and case remitted to the Appellate Division, Second Department, for further proceedings in accordance with the opinion herein.



Footnotes


Footnote 1:The 2007 enactment also amended the Penal Law by adding a new crime under section 130.91 entitled "[s]exually motivated felony," which is committed "when [a person] commits a specified offense for the purpose, in whole or substantial part, of his or her own direct sexual gratification" (Penal Law § 130.91 [1]). The specified offenses include burglary in the first degree as defined in Penal Law § 140.30 (see Penal Law § 130.91 [2]). The amendment to the Correction Law discussed herein expressly references sexually motivated felonies as defined in Penal Law § 130.91.