People v Buyund
[…] Thus, SOMTA "amend[ed] the list of registerable crimes [under SORA] so that a defendant convicted of a Sexually Motivated Felony [is] required to register [as a sex offender]" (Senate Introducer's Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 2007, ch 7 at 16).

After SOMTA was enacted, Correction Law § 168-a (2) (a) was amended to define a "sex offense" as follows:

"2. 'Sex offense' means: (a) (i) a conviction of or a conviction for an attempt to commit any of the provisions of sections 120.70, 130.20, 130.25, 130.30, 130.40, 130.45, 130.60, 230.34, 230.34-a, 250.50, 255.25, 255.26 and 255.27 or article two hundred sixty-three of the penal law, or section 135.05, 135.10, 135.20 or 135.25 of such law relating to kidnapping offenses, provided the victim of such kidnapping or related offense is less than seventeen years old and the offender is not the parent of the victim, or section 230.04, where the person patronized is in fact less than seventeen years of age, 230.05, 230.06, 230.11, 230.12, 230.13, subdivision two of section 230.30, section 230.32, 230.33, or 230.34 of the penal law, or section 230.25 of the penal law where the person prostituted is in fact less than seventeen years old, or (ii) a conviction of or a conviction for an attempt to commit any of the provisions of section 235.22 of the penal law, or (iii) a conviction of or a conviction for an attempt to commit any provisions of the foregoing sections committed or attempted as a hate crime defined in section 485.05 of the penal law or as a crime of terrorism defined in section 490.25 of such law or as a sexually motivated felony defined in section 130.91 of such law."

On appeal, the defendant argues that the Supreme Court erroneously certified him as a sex offender subject to SORA because his conviction of burglary in the first degree as a sexually motivated felony is not a registerable sex offense under Correction Law § 168-a (2) (a). In support of his argument, the defendant relies upon the following language from the statute:{**179 AD3d at 166}

"2. 'Sex offense' means: (a) . . . (iii) a conviction of or a conviction for an attempt to commit any provisions of the foregoing sections committed or attempted as a hate crime defined in section 485.05 of the penal law or as a crime of terrorism defined in section 490.25 of such law or as a sexually motivated felony defined in section 130.91 of such law."