People v Buyund
[…] "In construing statutes, it is a well-established rule that resort must be had to the natural signification of the words employed, and if they have a definite meaning, which involves no absurdity or contradiction, there is no room for construction and courts have no right to add to or take away from that meaning" (Tompkins v Hunter, 149 NY 117, 122-123 [1896]; see Majewski v Broadalbin-Perth Cent. School Dist., 91 NY2d at 583; Matter of Raritan Dev. Corp. v Silva, 91 NY2d 98 [1997]).{**179 AD3d at 169}

Here, when looking first at the statutory text of Correction Law § 168-a (2) (a), we find that the language employed is clear and unambiguous. As written, subparagraph (iii) of section 168-a (2) (a) specifically defines a sex offense as "a conviction of or a conviction for an attempt to commit any provisions of the foregoing sections committed or attempted . . . as a sexually motivated felony defined in section 130.91 of such law." Thus, as the defendant contends, according to the language of the statute as amended, burglary in the first degree as a sexually motivated felony is not a registerable sex offense under SORA. While this may not have been the intent of the legislature, the omission of a critical grammatical