People v Johnson |
[…] Accordingly, a CPL article 440 motion is the proper vehicle by which to raise such contention (see People v Gumbs, 182 AD3d 701, 703 [2020], lv denied 35 NY3d 1066 [2020]).
[5] Equally unavailing is defendant's challenge to the second felony offender statement on the basis that it failed to specify whether his predicate felony conviction was for a violent offense. Under CPL 400.21 (2), where the People seek to sentence{**197 AD3d at 70} a defendant as a second felony offender, they must file a statement before the imposition of sentence that, as relevant here, "set[s] forth the date and place of each alleged predicate felony conviction and whether the predicate felony conviction was a violent felony as that term is defined in [Penal Law § ] 70.02." Prior to sentencing, the People filed a second felony offender statement alleging that defendant had been convicted of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree in 2008. Although the statement failed to specify that such predicate conviction was not one of