People v Johnson |
[…] Based upon information as to defendant's extensive criminal history that was revealed during a March 2018 appearance on the second felony offender statement, County Court ordered a hearing to determine whether defendant should be sentenced as a persistent felony offender. Following such a hearing, County Court sentenced defendant, as a persistent felony offender (see Penal Law § 70.10 [2]), to a prison term of 15 years to life. Defendant appeals.{**197 AD3d at 66}
[1] Defendant contends that County Court erred in denying the branch of his CPL 330.30 motion seeking to set aside the [*2]verdict on the ground that the amended indictment cited an incorrect Penal Law provision. CPL 330.30 (1) permits a trial court to set aside or modify a verdict at any time prior to sentencing "upon . . . [a]ny ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court" (see People v Bombard, 159 AD3d 1119, 1120 [2018], lv denied 31 NY3d 1145 [2018]). To the extent preserved, defendant's challenge to the amended indictment is unavailing.