People v Agudio |
[…] As relevant here, "[a] person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, he or she . . . [i]nitiates or circulates a false report . . . of an alleged occurrence . . . of a crime . . . under circumstances in which it is not unlikely that public alarm or inconvenience will result" (Penal Law § 240.50 [1]) or "[g]ratuitously reports to a law enforcement officer or agency . . . false information relating to an actual offense or incident" (Penal Law § 240.50 [3] [c]).
The factual background is substantially similar to that set forth in our decision in People v Burwell (183 AD3d 173, 176-179 [2020], lv denied 35 NY3d 1043 [2020]).