People v Burwell
[…] As relevant here, "[a] person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, he or she . . . [g]ratuitously reports to a law enforcement officer or agency . . . false information relating to an actual offense or incident" (Penal Law § 240.50 [3] [c]) or "[i]nitiates or circulates a false report . . . of an alleged occurrence . . . of a crime . . . under circumstances in which it is not unlikely that public alarm or inconvenience will result" (Penal Law § 240.50 [1]).