People v Burwell
[…] Footnotes


Footnote 1:It is noted that, at trial, the People moved to dismiss counts 2, 3, 6 and 7 of the indictment. Accordingly, Supreme Court renumbered the indictment. As relevant here, the court renumbered count 8 as count 4 and count 11 as count 7.

Footnote 2:The recorded interview was admitted into evidence.

Footnote 3:As noted, supra, pursuant to Penal Law § 240.50 (1),
"[a] person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, he or she . . .
"[i]nitiates or circulates a false report or warning of an alleged occurrence . . . of a crime . . . under circumstances in which it is not unlikely that public alarm or inconvenience will result."