People v Sumpter
[…] We are also unpersuaded by defendant's contention that County Court abused its discretion in consolidating the indictments for trial. "When two or more indictments against the same defendant . . . charge different offenses of a kind that are joinable in a single indictment pursuant to [CPL 200.20 (2)], the court may, upon application of either the [P]eople or a defendant, order that such indictments be consolidated" (CPL 200.20 [4]). Separate offenses are joinable under CPL 200.20 (2) (c) when, "[e]ven though based upon different criminal transactions, . . . such offenses are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law." When offenses are joinable under that subsection, "determination of a consolidation application is discretionary, with the court weighing 'the public interest in avoiding duplicative, lengthy and expensive trials against the defendant's interest in being protected from unfair disadvantage' "