Matter of Sheridan v Koelmel |
[…] In an order dated July 25, 2019, made after a hearing, a Support Magistrate, among other things, granted that branch of the mother's petition. The father thereafter filed objections to the Support Magistrate's order, which were denied by order of the Family Court dated September 19, 2019. The father appeals.
We agree with the Family Court's determination to deny the father's objections to the Support Magistrate's order on the procedural ground that the father failed to file sufficient proof of service of a copy of the objections upon the mother. Family Court Act § 439 (e) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] party filing objections shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party," and that "[p]roof of service upon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at the time of filing of objections." Such proof of service must specify, among other things, "the person who was served and the date, time, address, or, in the event there is no address, place and manner of service" (CPLR 306 [a]).