Matter of Hopkins v Hopkins
[…] We agree with the Family Court's denial of the father's objections to the Support Magistrate's August 30, 2017 orders on the ground that the father failed to file an affidavit of service reflecting that the objections were properly served on the mother. Family Court Act § 439 (e) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] party filing objections shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party," and that "[p]roof of service upon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at the time of filing of objections and any rebuttal." Further, by failing to file proof of service of a copy of his objections upon the mother, the father failed to fulfill a condition precedent for Family Court review of his objections and, consequently, failed to exhaust the Family Court procedure for review of his objections (see Matter of