Matter of Hopkins v Hopkins
[…] We agree with the Family Court's denial of the father's objections to the Support Magistrate's August 30, 2017 orders on the ground that the father failed to file an affidavit of service reflecting that the objections were properly served on the mother. Family Court Act § 439 (e) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] party filing objections shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party," and that "[p]roof of service upon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at the time of filing of objections and any rebuttal."