People v Blandford
[…] The Vehicle and Traffic Law requires vehicles to have "a white light which shall illuminate the numerals on [the rear license] plate in such manner as to render such numerals legible for at least [50] feet from the rear" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 [2] [a] [4]). This requirement applies in certain circumstances, including the period between 30 minutes after sunset and 30 minutes before sunrise—but also "at such other times as visibility for a distance of [1,000] feet ahead of such motor vehicle is not clear" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 [2] [a]).