People v Gibbs
[…] Here, the officer testified at the probable cause hearing that he stopped the vehicle at approximately 9:00 p.m. on July 15, 2012, because it did not have a working rear license plate lamp, which was a violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (2) (a) (4) (see People v Williams, 132 AD3d 1155, 1155-1156 [3d Dept 2015], lv denied 27 NY3d 1157 [2016]; People v Hale, 130 AD3d 1540, 1540 [4th Dept 2015], lv denied 26 NY3d 1088 [2015], denied reconsideration 27 NY3d 998 [2016]). Defendant contends that there was no violation of section 375 (2) (a) (4) because the stop occurred less than one-half hour after sunset, which occurred at 8:48 p.m. The statute, however, requires that a rear license plate be illuminated "during the period from one-half hour after sunset . . . and at such other times as visibility for a distance of [1,000] feet ahead of such motor vehicle is not clear" (§ 375 [2] [a] [emphasis added]). The officer's testimony that it was "dark" outside established that he had probable cause to believe that defendant violated section 375 (2) (a) (4) and therefore had " 'a reasonable basis to effectuate a [traffic] stop' " (Guthrie, 25 NY3d at 133).