People v Garcia
[…] 2. Defendant's request for an evidentiary hearing pursuant to CPL 510.40 (3) is denied.

On February 26, 2020, defendant renewed his argument for release, this time arguing that an evidentiary hearing was required under a different statute, CPL 510.40 (3), before bail could be set. After finding that this statute applied only to changes to non-monetary conditions of release, the court denied the defense's request and maintained the same bail conditions. This portion of the decision further explains the court's oral decision and order from February 26.

CPL 510.40 (3) provides, in whole:

"Non-monetary conditions of release shall be {**67 Misc 3d at 520}individualized and established in writing by the court. . . . In the event of alleged non-compliance with the conditions of release in an important respect, pursuant to this subdivision, additional conditions may be imposed by the court, on the record or in writing, only after notice of the facts and circumstances of such alleged non-compliance, reasonable under the circumstances, affording the principal and the principal's attorney and the people an opportunity to present relevant, admissible evidence, relevant witnesses and to cross-examine witnesses, and a finding by clear and convincing evidence that the principal violated a condition of release in an important respect. Following such a finding, in determining whether to impose additional conditions for non-compliance, the court shall consider and may select conditions consistent with the court's obligation to impose the least restrictive condition or conditions that will reasonably assure the defendant's return to court. The court shall explain on the record or in writing the reasons for its determination and for any changes to the conditions imposed."

Defendant's argument that this statute applies to the case at hand is belied by the language of the statute itself.