People v Garcia
[…] The court shall explain on the record or in writing the reasons for its determination and for any changes to the conditions imposed."

Defendant's argument that this statute applies to the case at hand is belied by the language of the statute itself. The court begins by noting that "release under non-monetary conditions" is a separate and distinct form of securing order that was introduced along with the other criminal reforms discussed in the previous section (see e.g. CPL 510.10 [1] [requiring an arraignment court to, by a securing order, "release the principal on the principal's own recognizance, release the principal under non-monetary conditions, or, where authorized, fix bail or commit the principal to the custody of the sheriff"]). Specifically, CPL 500.10 was amended to add the definition of "[r]elease under non-monetary conditions" (CPL 500.10 [3-a]).