People v Garcia
[…] The amended statute provides three different situations in which a court can modify a securing order, each with its own legal standard. The first is outlined in subdivision (1). This subdivision was carried over largely intact from the previous version except that an extra form of securing order—release under non-monetary conditions—and a requirement to wait for at least 48 hours before issuance of a bench warrant were added (see William C. Donnino, Supplementary Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, CPL 530.60). This subdivision provides that "the court, for good cause shown, may revoke the order of recognizance, release under non-monetary conditions, or bail" and then issue another securing order (CPL 530.60 [1] [emphasis added]).

The second situation for modifying a securing order is found in subdivision (2) (a). It provides that a securing order may be modified when "the court finds reasonable cause to believe the defendant committed one or more specified class A or violent felony offenses or intimidated a victim or witness" while at liberty from another pending felony (see id. § 530.60 [2] [a] [emphasis added]).

Subdivision (2) (b) outlines the third situation. It states, in relevant portions, "[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (a) of this subdivision or any other law," a court may revoke a securing order and fix bail in cases where the defendant is released on his or her own recognizance, released under non-monetary conditions, or bail, when the court has found by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant (i) "persistently" and "willfully" failed to appear for scheduled court appearances, (ii) violated an order of protection, (iii) intimidated a witness, or (iv) committed a felony while at liberty on another pending felony case (CPL 530.60 [2] [b] [i]-[iv]). The statute further provides that before revoking a securing order pursuant to this subdivision, "the court must hold a hearing and shall receive any relevant, admissible evidence not legally privileged" (CPL 530.60 [2] [c]). In such a hearing, "[t]he defendant may cross-examine witnesses and may present relevant, admissible evidence on his own behalf" (id.).