People v Garcia
[…] Subsection (2) (b) states that "it shall be grounds for revoking such order and fixing bail" when one of the triggering events occurs (CPL 530.60 [2] [b]). This subdivision does not purport to be the exclusive grounds for revoking or modifying a securing order. It does not say that these triggering events are the only grounds for revoking securing orders and setting bail; it just says that such triggering events "shall be grounds" for such action. The language is permissive, not limiting. Indeed, as discussed above, not only does section 530.60 provide different methods for changing a securing order depending on factual circumstances, but subdivision (2) (b), upon which the defense relies, actually begins with the qualifier, "Except as provided in paragraph (a) of this subdivision or any other law" (see CPL 530.60 [2] [b]). Although the legislature could have expressly stated that the court's broad discretion to{**67 Misc 3d at 517} set bail on defendants accused of qualifying offenses is restricted by subdivision (2) (b), the statute does not say that.