People v Weston
[…] CPL 245.80 sets forth the standard of proof to be met before sanctions may be imposed, and goes on to specify approved sanctions. A court may impose "an appropriate remedy or sanction" only if defendant can show that he was prejudiced by any delayed disclosure, or if he shows that any discovery lost or destroyed "may have contained some information relevant to a contested issue." (§ 245.80 [1] [a], [b].) Further clarifying the range of courts' discretion in this regard, an appropriate remedy or sanction is defined as one which is "proportionate to the potential ways in which the lost or destroyed material reasonably could have been helpful." (§ 245.80 [1] [b].)[FN1]