Rock v Rock
[…] The husband proceeded without counsel, but, by the close of the trial, the wife had incurred more than $30,000 in counsel fees and litigation costs. The primary issues at trial were the equitable distribution of the marital residence and the payment of counsel fees. Supreme Court granted the wife a divorce, equitably distributed the marital property and denied the wife's request for counsel fees. The wife appeals, addressing only the issue of counsel fees.

We affirm. Domestic Relations Law § 237 (a) (6) provides that a court in a divorce action "may direct either spouse" to pay counsel fees "to enable the other party to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse." "When exercising its discretionary powers in this regard, a court should review the financial circumstances of both parties together with all the other circumstances of the case, which may include the relative merit of the parties' positions, as well as the complexity of the case and the extent