Gordon-Medley v Medley |
[…] A bench trial ensued on the issues of child support, maintenance and equitable distribution of the husband's pension. In two posttrial decisions, Supreme Court increased the husband's child support obligation and awarded the wife maintenance, counsel fees and one half of the marital portion of the husband's pension. These awards were reflected in a judgment of divorce, and the husband now appeals.
Supreme Court did not err in modifying the 2003 child support order based on the passage of time. The court relied on a 2010 amendment to Domestic Relations Law § 236, pursuant to which a "court may modify an order of child support where . . . three years have passed since the order was entered, last modified or adjusted" (Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B] [9] [b] [2] [ii] [A]; see L 2010, ch 182, § 7).