People v Cucceraldo |
[…] When defendant failed to appear for the scheduled trial, the court entered judgments against defendant without conducting a trial, and sentenced defendant to fines, and surcharges and administrative fees were imposed. On appeal, defendant contends, among other things, that the default judgments were improper. The People argue, among other things, that, pursuant{**64 Misc 3d at 32} to article 2-A of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, the SCTPVA may enter a default judgment against defendant.
While Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1806-a (4) permits "a default judgment of a fine" to be entered against a defendant who has been charged with a traffic infraction but failed to "answer within the time specified," the statute expressly provides that "[w]hen a person has entered a plea of not guilty and has demanded a hearing, no fine or penalty shall be imposed for any reason, prior to the holding of the hearing which shall be scheduled by the traffic and parking violations agency." As defendant pleaded not guilty to the four charges and requested a trial, and since no trial was held before the court entered the judgments of conviction, they must be reversed (see People v Hernandez, 62 Misc 3d 9 [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2018]; People v Malekan, 56 Misc 3d 62