People v Hernandez
[…] Defendant was also provided with a notice, which informed defendant that "[f]ailure of any . . . parties to appear on the date set for trial may result in a suspension of [defendant's] driving privileges [and] a default conviction." When defendant failed to appear for the scheduled trial on November 10, 2016, the court entered a default judgment against defendant without conducting a trial. On appeal, defendant contends, among other [*2]things, that the court should not have rendered a default judgment against him.

While Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1806-a (1) permits "a default judgment of a fine" to be entered against a defendant who has been charged with a traffic infraction but failed to "answer within the time specified," the statute expressly provides that

"[w]hen a person has entered a plea of not guilty and has demanded a hearing, no fine or penalty shall be imposed for any reason, prior to the holding of the hearing which shall be scheduled by the court of such city, village or town within thirty days of such demand."