People v Patterson
[…] "[PJ 3]: I would wonder why he didn't testify, I wouldn't necessarily think he was hiding something."

Defense counsel challenged Prospective Juror 3 for cause. The trial court denied the challenge for cause, noting that "prefer is not need and it wasn't developed sufficiently enough." Counsel then used a peremptory challenge on Prospective Juror 3, and later exhausted her peremptory challenges, thereby preserving this issue for appellate review (see People v Harris, 19 NY3d 679, 685 [2012], citing CPL 270.20 [2]).

A prospective juror may be challenged for cause on the ground that the prospective juror "has a state of mind that is likely to preclude [the prospective juror] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial" (CPL 270.20 [1] [b]).