People v Wright
[…] {**30 NY3d at 934} OPINION OF THE COURT

Memorandum.

The order of the Appellate Division should be reversed and a new trial ordered.

Defendant Phillip Wright challenges his conviction of second-degree criminal possession of a weapon (Penal Law § 265.03 [3]) on the ground that the trial court erred in denying his for-cause challenge to a prospective juror. Pursuant to CPL 270.20 (1) (b), a prospective juror may be challenged for cause if the juror evinces "a state of mind that is likely to preclude [the juror] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the [*2]trial."