Mendives v Curcio
[…] The plaintiff opposed the defendant's motion and cross-moved pursuant to CPLR 3126, inter alia, to compel production of the subject cellular telephone records. By order entered November 8, 2018, the Supreme Court, inter alia, denied the defendant's motion and granted that branch of the plaintiff's cross motion to the extent of directing the defendant to provide the plaintiff with an authorization to obtain the defendant's cellular telephone records for the date of the subject accident between 4:00 p.m. and 7:00 p.m. The defendant appeals.

CPLR 3101 (a) (1) provides that "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." "The words, 'material and necessary,' are . . . to be interpreted liberally to require disclosure, upon request, of any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity.