Cajamarca v Osatuk
[…] A preliminary conference order directed, over the plaintiff's objection, that the plaintiff provide the defendant with "no-fault/collateral source authorizations" within 45 days. The plaintiff moved for a protective order preventing disclosure of records relating to the plaintiff's receipt of no-fault benefits, arguing that such records are not discoverable where, as here, the plaintiff does not seek to recover unreimbursed special damages. The Supreme Court granted the plaintiff's motion, and the defendants appeal.

CPLR 3101 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof." "The words, 'material and necessary,' are . . . to be interpreted liberally to require disclosure, upon request, of any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity" (Allen v Crowell-Collier Publ.