People v Morris |
[…] To establish a violation under CPL 30.30, a defendant must demonstrate the existence of a delay in excess of the statutory time period. (People v Santos, 68 NY2d 859, 861 [1986].) Upon meeting this burden, the burden shifts to the People to establish that certain periods within that time period should be excluded pursuant to CPL 30.30 (4). (See People v Fields, 214 AD2d 332 [1st Dept 1995].)
Here, the defendant is charged with criminal mischief in the fourth degree in violation of Penal Law § 145.00 (1), and harassment in the second degree in violation of Penal Law § 240.26 (1). The top charge is criminal mischief in the fourth{**63 Misc 3d at 628} degree pursuant to Penal Law § 145.00 (1), which is a class A misdemeanor.
Accordingly, pursuant to CPL 30.30:
"1. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision three, a motion made pursuant to paragraph (e) of subdivision one of section 170.30 or paragraph (g) of subdivision one of section 210.20 must be granted where the people are not ready for trial within: . . .
"(b) ninety days of the commencement of a criminal action wherein a defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a misdemeanor punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of more than three months and none of which is a felony."