People v Tejada
[…] Cyrus R. Vance, Jr., District Attorney, New York City (Sarah McAteer of counsel), for plaintiff.

{**59 Misc 3d at 423} OPINION OF THE COURT
Judy H. Kim, J.

On January 21, 2017, the defendant was charged with Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (3) (driving while intoxicated); Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (2-a) (aggravated driving while intoxicated); Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (2) (driving while intoxicated); and Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (1) (driving while ability impaired). The defendant now moves to dismiss the accusatory instrument pursuant to CPL 30.30 and 30.20.

CPL 30.30

CPL 30.30 (1) (b) provides that where, as here, "a defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a misdemeanor punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of more than three months and none of which is a felony," the defendant's motion to dismiss must be granted if the People are not ready for trial within 90 days of the commencement of the criminal action (CPL 30.30 [1] [b]).