People v Sperandeo (Janette)
[…] Consequently, the error did not render the simplified traffic information facially insufficient.

In any event, a simplified information may be amended "where the defect or irregularity is of a kind that may be cured by amendment" (CPL 170.35 [1] [a]), which contemplates matters of "time, place, and names" (People v Kurtz, 175 Misc 2d 980, 986 [Crim Ct, Queens County 1998]; see generally CPL 200.70 [1] [permitting amendments of indictments as to "defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like"]).