People v Alese (Olatunde) |
[…] People v Twoguns, 108 AD3d 1091, 1093 [2013]), respectively. Moreover, upon the exercise of our factual review power, we are satisfied that the verdicts of guilt as to these four charges were not against the weight of the evidence (see CPL 470.15 [5]; People v Danielson, 9 NY3d 342, 349 [2007]; People v Romero, 7 NY3d 633, 644 [2006]; People v Bleakley, 69 NY2d 490, 495 [1987]).
However, the evidence with respect to the charge of disobeying a traffic control device was legally insufficient to establish defendant's guilt of that charge. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1110 (b) states that "[n]o provision of this title for which signs are required shall be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and place of the alleged violation an official sign is not in proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person." Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1110 (c) and (d), respectively, provide for rebuttable presumptions that traffic-control devices were "placed by the official act or direction of lawful authority" and "comply with the requirements" of the Vehicle and Traffic Law.