People v Scott (Ian)
[…] Defendant's challenge to the legal sufficiency of the evidence is unpreserved for appellate review (see CPL 470.05 [2]; People v Hawkins, 11 NY3d 484, 491-492 [2008]; People v Hines, 97 NY2d 56, 61 [2001]; People v Gray, 86 NY2d 10 [1995]). Nevertheless, we will consider this challenge in the interest of justice. To convict defendant of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 (1) (a), the People had to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that, on August 5, 2009, defendant "operate[d] a motor vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that [his] license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state or privilege of obtaining a license to operate such motor vehicle issued by the commissioner is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner" (emphasis added).