People v Austin (Terrell) |
[…] ORDERED that so much of the appeal as is from the portions of the judgment convicting defendant of driving while ability impaired and unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle is dismissed as abandoned; and it is further,
ORDERED that so much of the judgment as convicted defendant of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree is affirmed.
Defendant, convicted by a jury of several charges, limits his arguments upon this appeal to the propriety of his conviction of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 [1] [a]). Said statutory provision states, "A person is guilty ... when such person operates a vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person's license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state or privilege of obtaining a license to operate such motor vehicle issued by the commissioner [*2]is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner."
At the outset, it should be noted that defendant's challenge to the sufficiency of the information with respect to a failure to allege any facts establishing that he knew or should have known that his driver's license had been suspended, is properly before us as a subject for review.