People v Heberle |
[…] While the Court is limited at the facial sufficiency stage to a review of the face of the relevant documents, the face of the temporary order of protection reveals that it was issued [*4]in connection with a criminal case in Kings County in which defendant was charged with violating Penal Law § 121.12, and that Ms. Heinrich was named as one of the protected parties. Section 121.12 is violated when a person strangles another with sufficient force to "cause[] stupor, loss of consciousness for any period of time, or any other physical injury or impairment." And the issuance of the temporary order of protection means that the Kings County judge found reasonable cause to believe that defendant had done exactly that. CPL §§ 170.10(7), 530.12, 530.20.