The People of
[…] had happened, diffuse the altercation, and ensure the safety of all involved are not
unreasonable inferences. Accordingly, this court finds that Complainant's declarations, as
pled in the accusatory instrument, are excited utterances, and therefore are "non-hearsay"
declarations as pled in an information.
II.Reasonable Cause
Hearsay objections aside, Defendant also argues that the allegations in the
Complaint, even when presumed true, fail to establish reasonable cause to believe
Defendant committed the offenses charged.
A.Assault in the Third Degree
Penal Law § 120.00(1) provides that a person is guilty of assault in the
third degree "when[,] . . . [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he
causes such injury to such person or to a third person[.]" Physical injury means
impairment of physical condition or substantial pain. Id. § 10.10(9). While
"substantial pain cannot be defined precisely, . . . it can be said that it is more than slight
or trivial pain. Pain need not, however, be severe or intense to be substantial." People v.