The People of
[…] knowledge of Complainant's children's presence at the apartment could be inferred.
Moreover, Complainant explicitly stated that her "breaking point was when [her] son saw
[her] like this and he had to help," further supporting the reasonable inference that
Defendant was aware of the children at the time of his conduct. (Information 2.)
The motion to dismiss this charge is denied.
C.Criminal Mischief in the Fourth Degree
The People concede the insufficiency of this charge and consent to its
dismissal.
Accordingly, the Penal Law § 145.00 charge is dismissed.
D.Harassment in the Second Degree
Penal Law § 240.26(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of harassment
in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person . . . [h]e
or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact,
or attempts or threatens to do the same[.]"
In this case, the allegation that Defendant slapped or punched Complainant
establishes all of the elements of second-degree harassment. See People v.
Bartkow, 96 NY2d 770, 772 (2001) ("[P]etty forms of offensive touching, such as