People v Seitz |
[…] People v. Dietze, 75 NY2d 47, 549 N.E.2d 1166, 550 N.Y.S.2d 595 (1989).
But the Court of Appeals has consistently distinguished statutes such as those at issue in Golb and Dietz with those that criminalize conduct, even if speech might be a component of the offense. For example, in People v. Shack, 86 NY2d 529, 658 N.E.2d 706, 634 N.Y.S.2d 660 (1995), the court held that Penal Law § 240.30(2) was not unconstitutional on its face. That section, at the time, made it a criminal offense to, "with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person," make "a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication." The Court of Appeals held that the statute does not proscribe "pure speech," it proscribes conduct: "making a telephone call without any legitimate purpose of communication." And this Court has already held that § 240.30(2) survives Golb. People v.