People v Dixon |
[…] The court held that the phrase,"notwithstanding its subjective quality, would be understood to mean the absence of expression of ideas or thoughts other than threats and/or intimidating or coercive utterances." 86 NY2d at 538, 658 N.E.2d at 712, 634 N.Y.S.2d at 666.
Two recent cases, however, potentially cast doubt on the continuing viability of Shack. In People v. Golb, __N.E.3d__, 2014 WL 1883943 (2014), the court held that a closely related statute, Penal Law § 240.30(1)(a), which then provided that "[a] person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she ... communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, by telegraph, or by mail, or by transmitting or delivering any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm,"[FN4] is unconstitutional.