People v Dixon |
[…] Milby. Defendant filed the instant motion to dismiss on April 24, 2014, and, on June 9, 2014, the People orally moved to dismiss the count charging the defendant with violating Penal Law § 240.30(1)(a). Pursuant to People v. Golb, __N.E.3d__, 2014 WL 1883943 (2014) (§ 240.30(1)(a) is unconstitutional), the Court granted that motion. The People responded to the motion to dismiss the § 240.30(2) count on July 8, 2014, and the matter has been sub judice since then.
The Misdemeanor Complaint, sworn out by Detective Efrain Curet on January 15, 2014, provides as follows:
The version of Penal Law § 240.30(2) applicable here made it a Class A Misdemeanor to, "with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person" make "a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication." Effective July 23, 2014, however, § 240.30(2) provides that a person is guilty of Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree when he "[w]ith intent to harass or threaten another person ... makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication." The Court of Appeals upheld the constitutionality of the pre-amendment version of this section in People v. Shack, 86 NY2d 529, 658 N.E.2d 706, 634 N.Y.S.2d 660 (1995).
There, the court rejected a First Amendment challenge to § 240.30(2).