The People of
[…] the factual portion of the criminal court complaint or information pursuant to CPL §
170.35 (1) (a). The amendment of informations is in fact governed by two separate
sections of the Criminal Procedure Law, depending on the portion of the complaint the
People seek to amend. Pursuant to CPL § 100.45 (3), the court may, on motion of
the People and with notice to the defendant, amend the accusatory part of an information
to add a count charging any offense supported by the factual portion and any annexed
supporting depositions. With respect to the factual portion of a complaint, CPL §
170.35 (1) (a) provides that a facially insufficient accusatory instrument "may not be
dismissed as defective, but must instead be amended, where the defect or
irregularity is of a kind that may be cured by amendment and where the people
move to so amend" (emphasis added; see also MacFawn v Kresler, 88
NY2d 859, 860 [1996] ["the People were, at liberty to amend the information to correct
the deficiency but did not"]; People v Alejandro 70 NY2d 133, 140 [1987]
[Bellacosa, J., concurring] ["the State can easily and promptly amend or supersede and