People v Ochoa
[…] The People counter that the factual allegations establish that the defendant was observed holding marihuana in a public place and open to public view, and that there is no requirement that the marihuana be open to public view at the time it is recovered. Moreover, the People contend that case law supports a finding that the interior of a motor vehicle parked on a public street is indeed a public place.

Under PL 221.10 (1), "a person is guilty of criminal possession of marihuana in the fifth degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses marihuana in a public place, as defined in section 240.00 of this chapter, and such marihuana is burning or open to public view." Under PL 240.00 a public place is defined as "a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access, and includes but is not limited to highways, transportation facilities, schools, places of amusement, parks, playgrounds, and hallways, lobbies and other portions of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence." The term "public place" is defined "very broadly" under this section (Donnino, Practice Commentaries, [*3]McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law § 240.00, at 332); People v Butler, 195 Misc 2d 228, 230 [Crim Ct, NY County].