Barasch v Williams Real Estate Co., Inc. |
[…] In any event, respondents argue that it would be premature to award attorneys' fees based on the difference between the fair value of petitioner's shares and the value identified by the corporation, as no such determination has yet been made.
While a corporation does have the right to dispute a shareholder's assertion that they are entitled to appraisal rights, BCL § 623 (h) also provides that, if the corporation fails to make an offer of the fair value of the shares within the applicable period, it "shall, within twenty days after the expiration of [the applicable period]..., institute a special proceeding in the supreme court in the judicial district in which the office of the corporation is located to determine the rights of dissenting shareholders and to fix the fair value of their shares" (BCL § 623 [[h][1] ). Here, it is undisputed that respondents did not make any offer for petitioner's shares, and did not commence a special proceeding, for the purpose of determining petitioner's rights, within the applicable period.