Barasch v Williams Real Estate Co., Inc. |
[…] Discovery having been completed, petitioner now moves for partial summary judgment
granting her an appraisal of the fair value of her shares in Williams Oldco and each of the six
Satellite Companies. Respondents oppose petitioners' motion, arguing that none of the
transactions at issue triggered petitioner's statutory appraisal rights under BCL § 623.
Respondent Williams Oldco also cross moves for summary judgment dismissing the petition, as
asserted against it.
Business Corporation Law § 909(a) provides, in pertinent part, that shareholder
approval is required whenever a corporation attempts "[a] sale, lease, exchange or other
disposition of all or substantially all the assets of a corporation, if not made in the usual or
regular course of the business actually conducted by such corporation" (id.). BCL §
910 further provides that a shareholder who does not assent to a merger requiring shareholder
approval, or who objects to any "sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of all or substantially