Barasch v Williams Real Estate Co., Inc. |
[…] transactions at issue triggered petitioner's statutory appraisal rights under BCL § 623.
Respondent Williams Oldco also cross moves for summary judgment dismissing the petition, as
asserted against it.
Business Corporation Law § 909(a) provides, in pertinent part, that shareholder
approval is required whenever a corporation attempts "[a] sale, lease, exchange or other
disposition of all or substantially all the assets of a corporation, if not made in the usual or
regular course of the business actually conducted by such corporation" (id.). BCL §
910 further provides that a shareholder who does not assent to a merger requiring shareholder
approval, or who objects to any "sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of all or substantially
all of the assets of a corporation which requires shareholder approval under section 909," has the
right to receive payment of the fair value of his or her shares through an appraisal proceeding, as
provided by BCL § 623 (id.). The purpose of the statute is to protect the interests of
minority shareholders by preventing them "from being forced to sell at unfair values imposed by