Kingston v Breslin
[…] Thus, where, as here, the sale of assets ultimately resulted in the liquidation of the scaffolding business, whose operations were effectively assumed by the Atlantic Company (cf. Posner v Post Rd. Dev. Equity, 253 AD2d 866 [1998]; Matter of Resnick v Karmax Camp Corp., 149 AD2d 709 [1989]; Dukas v Davis Aircraft Prods. Co., 131 AD2d 720 [1987]), the sale constituted a transaction contemplated by Business Corporation Law § 909 (a).

Consequently, the sale gave rise to the plaintiff's individual right to an appraisal and to receive payment for his shares pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 623 (hereinafter the appraisal rights). Pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 623 (k), "[t]he enforcement by a shareholder of his right to receive payment for his shares in the manner provided [in Business Corporation Law § 623] shall exclude the enforcement by such shareholder of any other right to which he might otherwise be entitled by virtue of share ownership" (hereinafter the exclusivity provision).